Requirements for Re-entry to the US

Information for Current Students and Scholars

Students and scholars may travel internationally during scheduled university breaks. Students returning to the US from a temporary break should ensure they have the required documents to re-enter the country.

Required Documents for Re-entry to the US
  1. Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the US)
  2. Valid F-1/J-1 visa in passport (except students from Canada)
  3. I-20/DS-2019 with a valid travel signature from OIS
Recommended Supporting Documents:
  1. Financial support documents (proof of funding)
  2. USC acceptance letter (students) or invitation letter (scholars)
  3. Paper receipt of Form I-901:SEVIS fee payment
  4. Students only: Copy of USC transcript and/or proof of course registration
  5. Contact information for OIS

Information for F-1 students on OPT/STEM OPT

Required Documents for Re-entry to the US
  1. Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the re-entry to the US)
  2. Valid F-1 student visa in passport (except students from Canada)
  3. OPT I-20 with a valid travel signature from OIS
  4. Valid Employment Authorization Document (EAD)
  5. Proof of current employment or offer letter

For more details on traveling during OPT, please visit the OPT section.

Emergency Contact Information During University Break

  • Emergencies at US Port of Entry:  USC Department of Public Safety (DPS) at (213) 740-6000
  • OIS email account (ois@usc.edu) will be checked periodically during university breaks.  Please note that only inquiries requiring immediate attention will receive a response during office closures.