DS-2019 Extensions

OIS Processing Time: 10 business days

Extension Durations

You may request an extension up to the maximum period of participation for your Exchange Visitor’s J-1 category:

Research Scholar / Professor (Includes time spent at another institution on J status) 5 years
Short-Term Scholar 6 months
Non-Degree Student 2 years
  • OIS is not able to extend a SEVIS record past the DS-2019 end date. Therefore, it is critical that the extension request is submitted with adequate processing time. We recommend 1-3 months before the DS-2019 expiration date.
  • The maximum time period granted per extension request is 2 years. Additional extension requests may be submitted if there is time remaining.
  • Special Information for those applying for a J-1 waiver of 212(e): Once the Waiver Review Division has approved your waiver request, no further extensions will be processed by OIS.

Application Requirements

  1. DS-2019 Extension Request Form
  2. Updated Invitation Letter indicating new end date & funding if paid by USC
  3. Proof of Funding for Exchange Visitor & dependents
  4. Internal Requisition for $100 with the scholars name and DOB

Application Submission

  • The Department Facilitator submits a typed Extension Application to OIS on behalf of the scholar.
  • Email all documents in a single email attachment to J1exchg@usc.edu
  • Please ensure that all required documents are submitted at the time of application. Incomplete application packets will not be processed.
  • Subject Line of email should identify Campus, Request Description: Name of Exchange Visitor (i.e. UPC, Extension Request: Tommy Trojan or HSC, Transfer DS-2019 Request: Tommy Trojan)

Visa Information

  • visa is an entry permit issued by a United States Embassy or Consulate abroad and it may expire any time after the J-1 has arrived with no adverse effect on one’s J-1 status.

Special Note: The J-1 visa is not a contract of employment. As the sponsoring academic department may ask OIS to shorten the DS-2019 at any time if the Exchange Visitor is not making progress towards the appointment.

  • If the Exchange Visitor has a valid passport and DS-2019 but has an expired J-1 visa, the Exchange Visitor is still in status as long as he/she makes normal progress towards the appointment at USC. However, if the Exchange Visitor travels outside of the US, he/she is required to renew the visa at a US Embassy or Consulate as a valid visa is required to reenter the US.

Special Note: The J-1 visa is not a contract of employment. As the sponsoring academic department may ask OIS to shorten the DS-2019 at any time if the Exchange Visitor is not making progress towards the appointment.